INFORMATION PRIVACY

Scope

This privacy statement explains to users the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.
Contact details
If you would like to receive further information on data protection, please contact our data protection officer via email.

Villiger Gstaad AG
Promenade 55
3780 Gstaad
Switzerland
Beat Schaffer
Pia Schaffer
Phone: +41 33 744 11 22
E-mail: shop@villigergstaad.ch
When contacting the provider (for example via a contact form or an e-mail), the details of the user are stored in order to process the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Privacy / Access Data

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal information is kept strictly confidential and is neither sold to third parties nor transmitted.
In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.
When accessing our website, the following data will be stored in log files: the IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous analyses, so that trends can be identified, based on which we can then improve our offers. However, the provider reserves the right to additionally check the log data, if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

There are Instagram features integrated on our websites. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our websites to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our websites with your user account.
Please note that we have no knowledge of the content of the submitted data and their use by Instagram. Due to the ongoing update of the Instagram privacy policy, we refer to the latest version (https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875).
You can change your privacy settings on Instagram in Privacy and Security at https://www.instagram.com/accounts/privacy_and_security/?hl=en.

Handling of personal data 

Personal data is data that can be used to identify a person, that is, information that can be traced back to a person. This includes a person's name, email address or phone number. However, other data such as preferences, memberships or which web pages were viewed by someone can count among personal data.
Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by us if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files permanently or temporarily stored on your computer when you visit this website. In particular, the purpose of cookies is to analyse the use of this website for statistical evaluation and continuous improvement.
You can disable all the cookies or a part of them at any time via browser settings. If you do so, various functions of the Website may be unavailable to you

Cancellation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

The user has upon request the right to obtain free information about the personal data concerning him or her. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete his or her personal data, as far as there is no legal obligation to keep them.
Contact: shop@villigergstaad.ch